DMV permit test statistics 2026

An independent study by the DMV Ready team. Facts checked September 1, 2026. DMV Ready is not affiliated with any state DMV.

Which state has the hardest permit test? In our data, Massachusetts tops the list with a difficulty index of 2.18 out of 3, and Georgia sits at the bottom with 1.39. This page ranks all 50 states plus Washington, DC by the difficulty of their state-specific permit test material, and lists every state’s real exam length and passing score in one table. All numbers come from the DMV Ready question bank (about 4,000 questions written from official state driver handbooks) and from the exam parameters we verify on each state page.

Question counts are not uniform across the country: see how many questions are on the permit test for the per state breakdown.

Which state has the hardest permit test?

Massachusetts has the hardest permit test material in our data, with a difficulty index of 2.18 out of 3, followed by Ohio (2.12), Virginia (2.04), Texas (2.00), and Pennsylvania (1.97). At the other end, Georgia (1.39), Kentucky (1.50), Alabama (1.56), and South Carolina (1.56) rate easiest. Michigan also rates low, but with only 2 state-specific questions in our bank the sample is too small to rank fairly.

To be precise about what this measures: it is the editorial difficulty of the state-specific questions in our bank of about 4,000, rated by our content team as easy, medium, or hard when each question is written from the state’s official handbook. It is not an official statistic, and no state publishes a comparable difficulty score. State-specific subsets are small by nature (between 2 and 120 questions per state, median 26), so treat the index as a strong signal, not a verdict.

RankStateDifficulty index (1-3)Hard questionsQuestions rated
1Massachusetts2.1835%17
2Ohio2.1238%26
3Virginia2.0428%25
4Texas2.0036%11
5Pennsylvania1.9721%29
6Connecticut1.9419%16
7Iowa1.9419%16
8West Virginia1.9425%16
9Louisiana1.9020%10
10Arkansas1.8818%33
Top 10 hardest state-specific question sets in the DMV Ready bank, September 1, 2026.

How many questions is the permit test in each state?

A 25-question permit test with an 80% pass mark is the most common format: 17 of the 51 licensing jurisdictions use 25 questions. The count ranges from 18 questions in Pennsylvania up to 50 in seven states including Florida, New Jersey, and Michigan, and Maryland sets the nation’s strictest pass mark at 88%. The full table below shows every state’s exam length, passing score, and our difficulty index. Every state name links to that state’s free practice page.

StateExam questionsPassing scoreDifficulty index (1-3)Questions rated
Alabama3080%1.5625
Alaska2080%1.7784
Arizona3080%1.7261
Arkansas2580%1.8833
California4683%1.86120
Colorado2580%1.70105
Connecticut2580%1.9416
Delaware3080%1.7532
District of Columbia2570%1.6574
Florida5080%1.8527
Georgia4075%1.3923
Hawaii3080%1.6455
Idaho4085%1.7142
Illinois3580%1.8816
Indiana5084%1.7225
Iowa3580%1.9416
Kansas2580%1.6916
Kentucky4080%1.5010*
Louisiana4080%1.9010*
Maine3080%1.6822
Maryland2588%1.7396
Massachusetts2570%2.1817
Michigan5080%1.502*
Minnesota4080%1.7020
Mississippi3080%1.7512*
Missouri2580%1.6226
Montana3380%1.6856
Nebraska2580%1.5951
Nevada5080%1.6338
New Hampshire4080%1.7218
New Jersey5080%1.6411*
New Mexico2570%1.7795
New York2070%1.8437
North Carolina2580%1.7311*
North Dakota2580%1.7982
Ohio4075%2.1226
Oklahoma4070%1.6972
Oregon3580%1.71101
Pennsylvania1883%1.9729
Rhode Island2570%1.7914*
South Carolina3080%1.5616
South Dakota2580%1.7557
Tennessee3080%1.7713*
Texas3070%2.0011*
Utah5080%1.7243
Vermont2080%1.8116
Virginia2580%2.0425
Washington4080%1.7667
West Virginia2580%1.9416
Wisconsin5080%1.6721
Wyoming2580%1.7552
Exam questions and passing scores as published in official state driver handbooks and verified on our state pages; difficulty index from the DMV Ready question bank. * = fewer than 15 state-specific questions rated (small sample). Facts checked September 1, 2026.

What percentage of permit test questions are hard?

17.6% of the questions in the DMV Ready bank of about 4,000 are rated hard (roughly 700 questions), 43.7% are rated medium (roughly 1,700), and 38.7% are rated easy (roughly 1,500). A question is rated hard when it requires exact recall of numbers or rules that trip up most first-time readers of the handbook: things like blood alcohol limits, fine schedules, and right-of-way edge cases.

Which permit test topics are the hardest?

Emergencies and hazards is the hardest permit test topic in our bank, with a difficulty index of 1.96 out of 3, followed by traffic signals (1.90) and right of way (1.84). Speed limits (1.66) and defensive driving (1.70) rate easiest. Here is the full topic ranking:

RankTopicQuestionsHard questionsDifficulty index (1-3)
1Emergencies & Hazards12518%1.96
2Traffic Signals21024%1.90
3Right of Way26618%1.84
4Driving Laws72520%1.84
5Driving Conditions25320%1.83
6Road Markings12414%1.80
7Vehicle Equipment28619%1.80
8Alcohol & Drugs21417%1.79
9Sharing the Road14213%1.77
10Licensing & Permits86915%1.75
11Traffic Signs24317%1.73
12Parking Rules7818%1.71
13Defensive Driving33915%1.70
14Speed Limits8620%1.66
All 14 topics in the DMV Ready bank, ranked by weighted difficulty, September 1, 2026.

How many practice questions should I do before the permit test?

Our recommendation: practice at least 100 questions, which is about four times the length of a typical 25-question exam, and make sure you cover every topic at least once. The data above shows why volume alone is not enough: hard questions cluster in a few topics (emergencies and hazards, traffic signals, right of way), so a short practice run of mostly easy licensing questions can leave you unprepared for exactly the material that fails people. If you are in a state near the top of the difficulty ranking, add targeted practice on your state-specific rules: they are the questions nobody can guess from common sense.

The DMV Ready app covers all 50 states plus DC with 4,000 practice questions, a simulated exam mode in your state’s real format, and per-topic drills. It is free to start.

Methodology

This study is based on the DMV Ready question bank: about 4,000 multiple-choice practice questions written by our content team from official state driver handbooks, current as of September 1, 2026.

  • Difficulty ratings. Every question carries an editorial rating of easy, medium, or hard, assigned when the question is written and reviewed. Ratings reflect how much exact recall the question demands versus what a careful reader infers from common sense.
  • Difficulty index. For each state, we take the questions tagged specifically to that state and compute a weighted mean with easy = 1, medium = 2, hard = 3. An index of 2.18 means the average state-specific question rates just above medium. The same formula produces the topic ranking.
  • Sample sizes. State-specific subsets run from 2 to 120 questions (median 26); states with fewer than 15 rated questions are flagged in the table. The topic ranking uses the full bank.
  • Exam parameters. Question counts and passing scores come from official state driver handbooks and DMV publications, and are the same verified numbers shown on our per-state practice pages. Formats change; we re-verify them on an ongoing basis and update the facts-checked stamp above.
  • Rule data. For every state’s pass mark, miss budget, fee, format and 2026 rule change, sourced to the official state page, see DMV permit test by state 2026.
  • What this is not. These are not official pass rates or government statistics, and DMV Ready is not affiliated with any state DMV. No state publishes an official question-difficulty score; this index is our editorial measurement, published so it can be checked and challenged.

Primary sources include the official driver handbooks of each state, for example: the California Driver’s Handbook, the Massachusetts Driver’s Manual, the Ohio Driver Manual, the Virginia Driver’s Manual, the Texas Driver Handbook, and the Georgia Driver’s Manual.

You are welcome to cite this data with a link to this page (CC BY 4.0). For questions about the dataset, contact the DMV Ready team at contact@dmv-ready.org.

Frequently asked questions

Which state has the hardest permit test?

Massachusetts has the hardest state-specific permit test material in the DMV Ready question bank, with a difficulty index of 2.18 out of 3. Ohio (2.12), Virginia (2.04), Texas (2.00), and Pennsylvania (1.97) round out the top five. This reflects our editorial difficulty ratings, not official state pass rates.

Which state has the easiest permit test?

Georgia rates easiest in our data, with a difficulty index of 1.39 out of 3 and zero questions rated hard among its state-specific material. Kentucky (1.50), Alabama (1.56), and South Carolina (1.56) also rate low.

Which state requires the highest score to pass the permit test?

Maryland requires the highest passing score in the country: 88%, which means getting about 22 of 25 questions right. Most states set the bar at 80%.

How many questions are on the DMV permit test?

It depends on the state. A 25-question exam is the most common format (17 of 51 licensing jurisdictions), but the count ranges from 18 questions in Pennsylvania to 50 in states like Florida, New Jersey, and Michigan.

How hard is the permit test overall?

Of the roughly 4,000 practice questions in the DMV Ready bank, 17.6% are rated hard, 43.7% medium, and 38.7% easy. The hardest topics are emergencies and hazards, traffic signals, and right of way.

Are these official DMV statistics?

No. This is an independent analysis by the DMV Ready team based on our own question bank. Exam question counts and passing scores are compiled from official state driver handbooks. DMV Ready is not affiliated with any state DMV or government agency.

Scroll to Top